Your turn! Build your own investment calculator

Work top to bottom. Every figure is simulated, so change anything and watch the guardrails respond.

2min · Brief
9min · Calculate
4min · Share
Risk capitalSAR 500,000
Annual budgetSAR 100,000
Initial ticketSAR 12,500
GuardrailsAll clear

1Enter your simulated net worth, savings and deployment years

SAR 5,000,000
SAR 400,000

2Calculate your risk capital, annual budget and initial ticket

Money you can lose entirely without changing your life.
Held back to back your winners in later rounds. Ranges from 100% to 300%.
Risk capitalSAR 500,00010% of net worth
Annual budgetSAR 100,000over 5 years
Initial ticketSAR 12,5002.5% of risk capital

3Check the guardrails: ticket under 10% of capital, 15–25+ positions

Pass
Ticket sizeInitial ticket is 2.5% of risk capital, under the 10% ceiling.
Pass
Diversification20 positions sits inside the 15–25 target range.
Pass
Risk capitalSet at 10% of net worth.
Pass
Annual budgetSAR 100,000 per year is 25% of your annual savings.

4Choose your route split, then check your hours for direct deals

Sourcing, calls, diligence, terms, closing. At least 20 hours.
Direct deals per year1.2of 4.0 new deals per year
Hours needed per week0.5 h24 hours per year
Via syndicates and fundsSAR 35,000initial cheques per year
Pass
Time checkDirect deals need 0.5 h a week and you have 3 h. The route split is realistic.

5Write your one-sentence investment thesis

30 words · One sentence. Ready to share.

Use the calculator worksheet sent 48 hours before. All figures are simulated. Guardrails follow common angel practice and are a planning aid, not advice.